SmartPocket™ OLS-34/-35/-36 Optical Light Sources

SmartPocket™ OLS-34/-35/-36 Optical Light Sources
A family of pocket-sized and low-cost optical light sources for the installation and maintenance of singlemode and multimode fiber optic networks.


A family of pocket-sized and low-cost optical light sources for the installation and maintenance of singlemode and multimode fiber optic networks.

JDSU SmartPocket Optical Light Sources (OLS-34, OLS-35, and OLS-36) offer up to four wavelengths laser diode stabilized light source with an excellent price/performance ratio. The OLS-3x are the ideal complementary tools to the OLP-3x to measure the insertion loss and test the continuity in multimode datacom and local area networks as well as in singlemode telecommunication and CATV-multimedia networks.

Highlights

  • Rugged and pocket-sized design
  • Large display combined with an easy-to-use interface
  • Combines up to 4 wavelengths (850/1300/1310/1550 nm) in one unit
  • Fixed or interchangeable connectors for maximum flexibility
  • Auto-wavelegnth and TWINTest transmission modes

Applications

  • The OLS-34 is dedicated to LAN/WAN Access and Enterprise multimode networks with 850/1300 nm.
  • The OLS-35 covers all standard singlemode Telecommunication networks applications with 1300/1550 nm
  • The OLS-36 is the quad-wavelength solution covering both multimode and singlemode wavelengths in one product

Key Features

  • Micro USB interface for power supply
  • One output port for 2 wavelengths
  • 3-years calibration period
  • Can be part of the SmartPocket Optical Test Kits

Contacts

All Contacts