Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM)

WDM dramatically expands the total capacity of an optical network by enabling a large number of independent wavelength channels to travel within the same network. This core technology allows network capacity to be gradually and cost effectively increased while flexibly allowing multiple generations of transmission technologies to be supported on the same network infrastructure. To construct WDM networks, a wide range of optical components optimized for WDM applications are required to generate and combine the multi-wavelength optical signals, transport and amplify these signals as they traverse the fiber network, and then separate and receive these signals as they reach their respective destinations.

To further leverage the optical channel based granularity of WDM based optical networks, Reconfigurable Optical Add/Drop Multiplexers (ROADMs) components provide the capability of flexibly and independently inserting (adding) and separating (dropping) selected optical channels from the optical network. This wavelength-based flexibility allows network operators to quickly, efficiently, and cost-effectively deploy wavelength channels within their network as needs arise, enabling their networks to accommodate unpredictable growth rates and traffic topologies resulting in more cost-effective network operations and extended network lifetimes.

JDSU maintains a comprehensive portfolio of components which fully support WDM optical networking including:

Detectors/Receivers

Lead-free, RoHS-compliant transceivers from JDSU improve performance for 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 G) applications and feature highly reliable, oxide, vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSEL) coupled to LC optical connectors. All-metal housing designs provide low EMI emissions, and a small footprint enables high density front-panel designs with up to 16 10G ports per line card.

JDSU transceivers are fully compatible with 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW and 10 G Fibre Channel specifications at shorter link distances. Our XFP transceivers provide a single product solution for the IEEE802.3 2005 Clause 52 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW, and 10 GFC optical interconnects.

Modulators

Our integrated photodiode and Mach-Zehnder (DDMZ) modulators are ideally suited for generating the high performance optical signal for use in long haul transmission systems as well as regional and metropolitan network applications. DDMZ modulators have been specifically designed to yield well-behaved and matching electro-optic amplitude and phase responses over a broad RF frequency range.

For space and cost constrained applications such as the metropolitan and enterprise segments, the JDSU miniaturized line of modulators optimizes board space with a footprint reduced by 70%.

For nearly two decades, JDSU has worked with clients to develop application-specific solutions and many of these solutions, at wavelengths from 800 - 1600 nm, are available as specialty products.

Amplifers

Economical and compact JDSU amplifiers address the new, higher capacity (higher channel count or 40 Gb/s) long-haul system designs as well as low-cost metro add/drop amplification requirements. JDSU has extensive experience with the development of fully functioning erbium doped fiber amplifiers (EDFAs), and can design high-performance optical amplifier products that meet your time-to-market requirements.

Transceivers

Lead-free, RoHS-compliant transceivers from JDSU improve performance for 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 G) applications and feature highly reliable, oxide, vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSEL) coupled to LC optical connectors. All-metal housing designs provide low EMI emissions, and a small footprint enables high density front-panel designs with up to 16 10G ports per line card.

JDSU transceivers are fully compatible with 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW and 10 G Fibre Channel specifications at shorter link distances. Our XFP transceivers provide a single product solution for the IEEE802.3 2005 Clause 52 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW, and 10 GFC optical interconnects.

Passive Components and Modules

From circulators that monitor signal/pump power in erbium doped fiber amplifiers (EDFAs) to CWDM add/drop modules with low insertion loss, low polarization sensitivity, and high temperature stability, JDSU passive components are typically easily customizable and can be configured based on customer-specific channel plan, packaging type, and connector type.

Pump Lasers

Uncooled, multimode pump modules simplify next-generation, high-power erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) designs by eliminating the need for thermoelectric coolers and their control circuitry.   Our 4900 Series with up to 8 W of optical power from a 105 µm fiber pigtail makes is an ideal solution for high-power EDFA pumping applications. Wavelength selection is available for applications that require the highest performance in spectrum control with the highest available powers.

JDSU pump lasers take advantage of existing global JDSU infrastructure to combine a highly reliable design with cost-effective manufacturing.

ROADMs and Add/Drop Modules

JDSU's Optical Add/Drop Multiplexer (OADM) and Reconfigurable Optical Add/Drop Multiplexer (ROADM) families provide the broadest portfolio of ROADM and OADM solutions for WDM long-haul through enterprise network applications. They are the building blocks of Agile Optical Networks and provide the flexibility to remotely provision and reconfigure wavelengths within the network, increasing time-to-service and simplifying network planning and management through unpredictable capacity growth rates and traffic topology evolutions. This results in significant network operational and capital expenditure reductions and faster time to revenue.

Transport Blades

The JDSU AON Super Transport Blade integrates all major transport functions (wavelength switching, preamplification, postamplification, monitoring) required for one degree of a multi-degree (multi-dimensional) ROADM node on a single-slot linecard. It includes a comprehensive suite of operation, administration, and maintenance (OAM) capabilities that customers can leverage as needed. And, JDSU can customize the blade to meet the specific architectural, mechanical, optical, and management requirements of network equipment manufacturers’ proprietary systems.

Tunable Transmission Modules

The flexibility enabled by JDSU  transponders, lasers  and transceivers is critical to the successful and rapid deployment of next generation, IP-based voice, data and video services. These transmission modules support multiple modulation formats to allow multiple applications, from ultra long haul to metro networks, in a single platform.

Our Widely Tunable Laser solutions are designed for use in DWDM systems where the capability to change wavelength on demand over the entire C- and L-Bands with 50 GHz channel spacing is essential.

The JDSU tunable 10 Gbps multiprotocol optical XFP transceiver integrates the receive and transmit path on one module. It includes a C-band-tunable integrated laser Mach-Zehnder (ILMZ), enabling data transmission over single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector.

Contacts

All Contacts